NY I81870 May 16, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 I81870 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.80.6010 Ms. Susan D. Klingbeil IKEA Wholesale 496 W. Germantown Pike Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462 RE: The tariff classification of a hanging seat from Malaysia. Dear Ms. Klingbeil: In your letter dated May 13, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The furniture item to be imported is an Ekorre Hanging Seat, article #50054095. The article is a ceiling-hanging seat made of 100% polyester to which attached is a polypropylene plastic rope. The rope attaches to a ceiling hook made of acetyl plastic with polyamide plastic rings. The applicable subheading for the hanging seat will be 9401.80.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: other seats: other, household. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division