NY I81867 May 22, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I81867 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5607.50.4000; 5607.50.3500 Mr.Kelly Spivey Tower Group International, Inc. 4111 Rose Lake Drive Suite A Charlotte, NC 28217 RE: The tariff classification of twines from China. Dear Mr. Spivey: In your letter dated April 25, 2002, on behalf of Royal American Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are two spools of twine. One is a white braided nylon filament 3-ply twine. The other is a green twisted nylon filament twine approximately 14,000 decitex. The articles are will be imported on either a paper, plastic, cardboard tube. The applicable subheading for the white braided nylon filament twine will be 5607.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics: Of other synthetic fibers: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the green twisted twine will be 5607.50.3500, HTS, which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics: Of other synthetic fibers: Not braided or plaited: Other. The rate of duty will be 21.4 cent/kg plus 11.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division