NY I81863 June 12, 2002 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 I81863 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.90.9040 Mr. Craig M. Schau Emery Customs Brokers 6940 Engle Road (Suite A) Middleburg Heights, Ohio 44130 RE: The tariff classification a pneumatic valve manifold block from Germany. Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated May 7, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Festo. The item in question is described as valve manifold block for use in pneumatic systems. Descriptive information and a sample were submitted. Examination of the submitted sample reveals that the valve block is a cast aluminum block with air passages and electrical circuitry upon which a pneumatic valve may mounted. The block appears to be constructed to permit the ganging together of two or more units to form a valve manifold. The applicable subheading for the pneumatic valve block will be 8481.90.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of the pneumatic valves of HTSUS subheading 8481.20. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division