NY I81860 May 20, 2002 CLA-2-34R:NC:SP 236 I81860 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3401.30.5000 Mr. Said OrdazMoreno Danzas-AEI International 33 Washington Street, 16th Floor Newark, NJ 07201 RE: The tariff classification of Softsoap Aroma Therapy Body Wash perfumed with Mandarin, Ginger and Green Tea extract and Softsoap Aroma Therapy Body Wash perfumed with Lavender, Yiang-yiang and Patchouli from Italy Dear Mr. OrdazMoreno: In your letter dated May 8, 2002, on behalf of your client, Colgate Palmolive USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of each product were submitted for our review. All items were body wash put up in packaging for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the body wash will be 3401.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for use as soap, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, whether or not containing soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for washing the skin, in the form of liquid or cream and put up for retail sale, whether or not containing soap; paper; wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: Organic surface-active products and preparations for washing the skin, in the form of liquid or cream and put up for retail sale, whether or not containing soap: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. At the present time there are no visa or quota restrictions for articles classified under subheading 3401.30.5000 HTS from Italy. The body wash may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division