NY I81855 May 20, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I81855 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000 Ms. Cheryl Santos CVS Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a ring binder from China. Dear Ms. Santos: In your undated letter, received in this office on May 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample 3-ring binder (#26413, CVS# 184313) was submitted with your letter. The outer cover is composed largely of textile material. A zippered display window, which covers the full front of the binder, is composed of clear PVC plastic. The inner sleeves consist of plastic sheeting. A pouch on the inside cover is composed of textile mesh. According to the value breakdown provided with your letter, the plastic is of considerably greater value than the textile. As you requested, the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the ring binder will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics…office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division