NY I81852 June 3, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I81852 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2921.19.6000 Mr. Jack D. Mlawski Galvin & Mlawski 470 Park Avenue South Suite 200 South Tower New York, NY 10016-6819 RE: The tariff classification of Diisopropylethylamine, CAS 7087-68-8 from Japan Dear Mr. Mlawski: In your letter dated May 7, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Merck & co., Inc. Diisopropylethylamine, CAS 7087-68-8, also known as 2-Propanamine, N-ethyl-N-(1-methylethyl)-, is a bulk intermediate in the manufacture of an antibiotic, Imipenem. The applicable subheading for Diisopropylethylamine will be 2921.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amine-function compounds: acyclic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division