NY I81840 May 15, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I81840 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7321.83.0050 Mr. Daniel Shapiro Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of an Aroma Diffuser from China. Dear Mr. Shapiro: In your letter dated May 13, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Avon Products on tariff classification. The merchandise is the Aroma Diffuser, item # PP245940. The item consists of a glass bowl with a metal stand with a provision for holding a tealight candle. The candle is included in the package. The bowl fits into the wire stand to hold fragrance. The heat of the candle diffuses the scent. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7321.83.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookers … barbecues, braziers, gas rings, plate warmers and similar nonelectric domestic appliances, other appliances for solid fuel, other. The general rate of duty will be free . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division