NY I81821 May 15, 2002 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 I81821 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.40.0000 Mr. David E. Thompson GHY USA, Inc. 572 South Fifth Street Pembina, North Dakota 58271 RE: The tariff classification of the Franklin Autoloader( from Canada. Dear Mr. Thompson: In your letter dated May 2, 2002, on behalf of your client Franklin Tool Company Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have described your item as the Franklin Autoloader( which is an “autoloader multi bit screwdriver”. It features a rotating collar for fine adjustment and hand stabilization. It holds 6 removable standard ¼” hex X 1” insert bits. It changes bits by pulling the 1.4” diameter handle back, selecting the desired bit and pushing the handle forward. The applicable subheading for the Franklin Autoloader( will be 8205.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: screwdrivers, and parts thereof. The general rate of duty will be 6.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division