NY I81803 May 16, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I81803 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2010 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s dresses from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated May 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples of women’s 100% acrylic, knit dresses. Style BP52541 is a wrap style dress that extends from the shoulder to the calf area. The dress features a V-neckline, long tubular hemmed sleeves, a full front opening, a hook and eye closure, a tie closure that ties from the left panel to the inside of the right panel, 2 belt loops, a ribbed tie belt at the waist, and a tubular hemmed bottom. Style BP58237 extends from the shoulder to the knee area. The dress features a faux fur collar, long tubular hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with 8 button closures, 2 belt loops, a ribbed tie belt at the waist, and a tubular hemmed bottom. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the two dresses will be 6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s dresses, knitted: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem. Each of the two dresses falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division