NY I81780 June 10, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 I81780 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2903.69.7000 Mr. Gary Klestadt Trans-World Shipping Corp. 75 Maiden Lane, Suite 903 New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of 3,4-Dichlorobenzotrifluoride (CAS 328-84-7) from Brazil. Dear Mr. Klestadt: In your letter dated May 6, 2002, on behalf of your client Makhteshim-Agan of North America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for 3,4-Dichloro-benzotrifluoride (3,4-DCBTF). The applicable subheading will be 2903.69.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of aromatic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division