NY I81752 June 3, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 I81752 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511 Ms. Tonya Smith Hartwell Industries, Inc. 97 Winfield Circle Hartwell, GA 30643 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Korea, Philippines, Indonesia, Cambodia, Myanmar, Malaysia, Ethiopia and Vietnam Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated April 25, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. Two samples, a man’s hip-length jacket and a swatch of fabric, were submitted for style number 9656I. The man’s jacket is a representative sample of how the garment will be styled when it is imported into the United States. The swatch of fabric, composed of a woven 65% polyester/35% cotton poplin fabric which has a polyurethane coating for water resistance, is a sample of the fabric that will be used to manufacture the jacket when it is imported into the United States. The jacket is lined with a woven nylon fabric which is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven polyester batting. The coating on the swatch fabric is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply. The jacket has a neck warmer collar composed of a ribbed-knit fabric and a full front opening secured by a left-over-right seven snap closure. The garment has long sleeves with ribbed-knit fabric cuffs, two front slash pockets at the waist and a ribbed-knit fabric waistband. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. When constructed of the identical woven 65% polyester/35% cotton swatch fabric that you submitted this garment is eligible for classification as water resistant. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.1 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Korea, Philippines, Indonesia, Cambodia and Malaysia are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. Products of Myanmar (Burma), Ethiopia and Vietnam are not presently subject to quota restraints nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division