NY I81618 May 16, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I81618 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Irene Kwok C/O Mr. Zakir Ally Concept 3, Limited 330 Madison Ave., 12/F. suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a duffel bag from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated May 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a duffel bag. The sample submitted is identified as item C-69631. The item is a duffel bag designed to provide storage, protection and portability for clothing and other personal effects. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The interior features a single, vinyl lined compartment with no additional features. It measures approximately 20 ½”(W) x 11”(H) x 10 ½”(D). The bag features a top zippered closure, double webbed carry handles and a removable, adjustable shoulder strap. The applicable subheading for the duffel bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division