NY I81615 May 20, 2002 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 I81615 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.29.8010 Mr. Daniel Shapiro Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of an “Ionic Hair Brush” from China. Dear Mr. Shapiro: In your letter dated May 14, 2002, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample “Ionic Hair Brush” PP237330” is a lightweight battery operated ionic hair brush measuring approximately 10 inches long. The brush is valued at over 40 cents each. The brush features bristles on the front, an air vent on the back and incorporates a device to ionically charge oxygen. The article is designed, when activated, to help neutralize odors and remove impurities in the hair during brushing. The article will be imported without batteries. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Ionic Hair Brush will be 9603.29.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toothbrushes, shaving brushes, hair brushes… and other toilet brushes for use on the person, including such brushes constituting parts of appliances: other: valued over 40 cents each…hairbrushes. The rate of duty will be 3.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division