NY I81611 May 16, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I81611 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Irene Kwok C/o Mr. Zakir Ally Concept 3 Ltd. 330 Madison Avenue, 12/F Suite 1278 New York, New York 10017 RE: The tariff classification of tote bags from China Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated May 3rd, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is identified as Style number C-74714, a promotional tote bag. The item is a 100 per cent nylon mesh bag measuring 8 ½”W x 9”H x 3”D. It has two narrow strap handles and the top edge of the bag is trimmed with feather material. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 per cent ad valorem. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division