NY I81572 June 10, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 I81572 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated May 13, 2002, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number M1T562916, is a woman’s hip-length jean-style jacket constructed of a shell composed of a herringbone weave 100% cotton fabric. Information you submitted indicates that the shell fabric weighs 11 ounces per square yard. The jacket has a fold-down pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a six snap left-over-right closure. The jacket also has long vented sleeves with a one-snap closure on the cuffs, two chest pockets with flaps secured by a one-snap closure, two front in-seam pockets with a metal rivet at the top and bottom edge and a banded bottom hem. The garment features metal studs across the front and rear yokes. A leather patch on the rear portion of the waistband has the “Lauren Jeans Co. Ralph Lauren” logo. Although the garment has a left-over-right closure at the front, information and specification sheets you submitted for this garment clearly indicates that it is cut for a woman. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division