NY I81550 May 16, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I81550 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a Beauty Bag Basics Cosmetic Set from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated May 7, 2002, on behalf of K.B. Toys, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item #21694, Beauty Bag Basics Cosmetic Set, consists of a plastic flower key chain, round compact with lip gloss, large lipstick, and a sliding compact with eye shadow. The articles are packaged in a square shaped “hot” pink PVC bag and designed to be used by a girl to role play as a glamorous lady. The applicable subheading for Item #21694, Beauty Bag Basics Cosmetic Set, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division