NY I81538 May 24, 2002 CLA-2-30:RR:NC:2:238 I81538 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9120 Mr. James F. Morgan PBB Global Logistics 883-D Airport Park Road Glen Burnie, MD 21061 RE: The tariff classification of tablets containing Metoprolol Tartrate (CAS-56392-17-7) as the active ingredient, from Canada Dear Mr. Morgan. : In your letter dated April 29, 2002, on behalf of your client, Pateon Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product consists of tablets containing Metoprolol Tartrate (a beta blocker widely used to lower blood pressure, stabilize irregular heartbeats, and prevent the recurrence of heart attacks) as the active ingredient. You state in your letter that the tablets in question will be imported for use in FDA Phase II and Phase III clinical trials. The applicable subheading for the subject tablets will be 3004.90.9120, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Cardiovascular medicaments.” The general rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division