NY I81534 May 23, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I81534 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0020 Ms. Estelle Lee American Baby Company 4570 Eucalyptus Ave. Unit #D Chino, CA 91710 RE: The tariff classification of a changing table cover from China. Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated May 9, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a changing table cover. The cover is made from 100 percent cotton terry knit fabric. The loops are left uncut. The sides are finished with an overcast stitch and the ends are elasticized. The is sized to fit a 17 x 35 x 5 inch pad. The applicable subheading for the changing table cover will be 6304.91.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted… of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. The cover falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division