NY I81531 May 29, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TAB:354 I81531 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.20.0020 Ms. Gina Whitehead Warnaco 90 Park Avenue 12th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a panty-girdle from Costa Rica Dear Ms. Whitehead: In your letter dated May 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, Style 06351, is a boy-leg style panty-girdle constructed of 92% nylon 8% elastane. The garment features an inch wide heavily elasticized waistband, cotton knit gusset and rear center seam The applicable subheading for the panty-girdle will be 6212.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, . . . and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: girdles and panty girdles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646 733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division