NY I81529 May 15, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I81529 TARIFF NOS.: 4202.92.9026, 4202.92.6091, 4202.32.9550, 4202.32.4000, 4202.22.8050, 4202.22.4500 CATEGORY: Classification Carol Krupskas Import Supervisor KAT Brokers Airport Ind. Office Park Bldg. B4A Valley Stream, New York 11581 RE: The tariff classification of cell phone organizers, pass cases, and handbags from China Dear Ms. Krupskas: In your letter dated May 8th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger Handbags and Small Leather Goods, Inc. The first sample submitted, identified as Style number 450321, is a cell phone organizer. Constructed of woven polyester, it measures approximately 2 ½” W x 6”H x 2 ¼”D. The main body of the case is secured by a zipper enclosure. The interior features several slots suitable for storing cards. The front pocket, which holds the cell phone, is secured by a flap that snaps onto the front. A wrist carrying strap is attached to the case via a small “D” ring. The applicable subheading for the cell phone case of 100% man-made textile material will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cases and similar containers…with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 per cent ad valorem The applicable subheading for the cotton denim version of the cell phone case will be 4202.92.6091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cases or similar containers…with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 6.5 per cent ad valorem. The second sample submitted , identified as Style number 450324, is described as a pass case. It measures 2”W x 4”H ,folds out into three segments, and is secured by a snap enclosure. The interior features slots to hold business-size cards. The pass case is covered with nylon microfiber textile. The applicable subheading for the nylon microfiber pass case will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.1 per cent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the cotton denim version of the pass case will be 4202.32.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides forarticles of a kind carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.5 per cent ad valorem. The third sample submitted, identified as Style number 450320, is a handbag that will be imported with a notepad inside. The item measures approximately 4”W x 5 ½”H x 1 ½” D. The exterior of the case is covered with nylon microfiber textile. The interior left side of the bag, which is secured by a snap closure, holds a paperback “weekly planner” booklet insert The interior right side of the item has a zippered case affixed to it, which, when opened, is expanded by gussets, allowing for ready access to the two compartments inside. Both compartments also contain a full-length pocket. The applicable subheading for the nylon microfiber textile handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.1 per cent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the cotton denim version of the handbag will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.5 per cent ad valorem. All samples will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division