NY I81512 May 17, 2002 CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:356 I81512 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.42.1020 Mr. R. I. Hasson Allegiance Apparel, Corp. 1599 Post Road East Westport, CT 06880 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from Thailand. Dear Mr. Hasson: In your letter dated May 2, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Styles 1533 and 1533W are men’s lounge pants constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric. Style 1533 is in a solid color and Style 1533W has a screen print design. Styles 1533 and 1533W feature a jacquard elastic logo waistband; side seam pockets; a concealed one button fly front opening; and hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for Styles 1533 and 1533W will be 6103.42.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s and boys’… trousers, … knitted or crocheted: of cotton: trousers and breeches … men’s. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. Style 0006 is identified as a 100 percent cotton boxer short. We are unable to classify the garment without information as to how Style 0006 will be advertised and marketed. Styles 1533 and 1533W fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division