NY I81479 May 14, 2002 CLA-2:RR:NC:TA:341 I81479 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Ted Conlon Four Star International 229 East Main Street, Suite 201 Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) Tote Bag from China Dear Conlon: In your letter dated April 27, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article is identified as item 43000030H, tote bag. It is a rucksack of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The bag is unlined and has a rope drawstring that serves as the shoulder strap. The applicable subheading for the tote bag of plastic sheeting will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics or of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division