NY I81462 June 7, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I81462 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a boys’ pullover garment from Mexico. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated May 6, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style D445 is a boys’ pullover garment constructed from finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The fabric measures 21 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The fiber content will be 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester in red and 70 percent cotton, 30 percent polyester in light steel. Style D445 features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a triangular overlay at the front neckline; a heat transfer on the center chest; and a relaxed, loose fitting rib knit bottom. The garment will be imported in sizes XS, S, M, L and XL. The applicable subheading for Style D445 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. Style D445 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico and are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division