NY I81456 June 7, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY 181456 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ms. Debbie Carchidi Wet Seal, Inc. 26972 Burbank Foothill Ranch, CA 92610 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit top from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Carchidi: In your letter dated, May 7, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #WSS8156, is a woman’s 69% cotton, 31% nylon knit top, which extends to the waist and features ¼ inch spaghetti straps, a round neckline in front, and a square neckline in back. The front of the garment is constructed from two rib knit panels attached from the top, extending 4 inches, with a one inch crocheted section. The crocheted section at the bodice can be adjusted with the inserted laces. The lower, unattached portions of the front panels are trimmed with ½ inch crocheted fabric. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the top, Style #WSS8156 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted:Of cotton, tops, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 10.9 % ad valorem. The top, Style #WSS8156, falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to the requirement of a visa or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division