NY I81415 June 7, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I81415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit cardigan from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated May 6, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 330GRY537 is a men’s cardigan constructed from 70 percent polyester, 30 percent rayon, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric measures 18 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 330GRY537 features a self- fabric point collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long hemmed sleeves; side seam pockets; and a hemmed bottom. The same garment will also be imported as Style 330BLK537. The applicable subheading for Styles 330GRY537and 330BLK537 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 32.4 per cent ad valorem. Styles 330GRY537and 330BLK537 fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division