NY I81400 June 3, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 I81400 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.13.4020 Ms. Virginia Sun The J.Jill Group, Inc. 4 Batterymarch Park Quincy, MA 02169 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from Hong Kong, China and Macau Dear Ms. Sun: In your letter dated May 7, 2002, on behalf of QT Services Group, Inc., a J.Jill Company, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 24-9056, “Rayon Silk Velvet Hooded Jacket w/Channel Quilting”, is a woman’s lower thigh-length short coat constructed of a shell composed of a woven velvet 80% rayon/10% silk/10% nylon fabric which is quilted to a nonwoven polyester batting insulation. The garment is lined with a woven 100% silk fabric. The coat has an integral hood, a full front opening secured by a five right-over-left button closures, long hemmed sleeves and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The coat features two front patch pockets below the waist. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.13.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other: women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.1 percent ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong, China and Macau are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division