NY I81372 May 31, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I81372 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9060 Ms. Karen A. Sousa APC Corporation P.O. Box 278 132 Fairgrounds Road West Kingston, RI 02892 RE: The tariff classification of a “Master Switch” from India Dear Ms. Sousa: In your letter dated April 19, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and descriptive literature, the “MasterSwitch”, identified as item # AP9218, is a peripheral device for use in conjunction with various automated systems to allow programmable control of electrical outlets. It consists of a metal housing with eight electrical outlets, and a built-in management card that is designed to interface with the automated system to facilitate the programming. The applicable subheading for the “MasterSwitch”, item #AP9218, will be 8537.10.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, …and other bases, …, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, …: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The duty rate will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8537.10.9060, HTS, which are products of India, may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB", click on “Files”, click on “Search” and then enter a key word search for the term "T-GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division