NY I81363 May 22, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 I81363 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020, 6104.53.2020, 7117.90.5500, 7117.90.7500, 9503.90.0080, 9505.90.6000, 3926.40.0000 Ms. Laura Denny CBT Int’l., Inc. 110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 728 Long Beach CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China or Taiwan. Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated April 30, 2002, on behalf of Imperial Toy Corp., you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, Item # 21472 “Petite Miss Boutiques” is a child’s costume consisting of a top, skirt, 3 necklaces, 3 bracelets, 3 rings, mask, shoes and fake nails. The top and skirt are composed of knit man-made fiber fabric. The top has two elasticized shoulder straps and the skirt has an elasticized waistband. The necklaces, bracelets, and rings are made from plastic material. The mask covered with plastic spangles and the toy shoes are a slide style. The fake nails are made of plastic material. The “Petite Miss Boutiques” Item #21472 consists of two garments, a top and skirt. Note 13 of Section XI, of the HTSUSA, requires that the textile garments of different headings be separately classified, thus preventing classification of costumes consisting of two or more garments as sets. If a set cannot exist by application of Note 13, the articles that may be packaged with the garments must also be classified separately. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Tops, Women’s or girls’.” The duty rate will be 28.6% ad valorem. The textile category is 639. The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6104.53.2020 which provides for “Women’s pr girls’…skirts…knitted or crocheted: Skirts and divided skirts: Of synthetic fibers: Other, Girls’.” The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem. The textile category is 642. The applicable subheading for the necklaces, bracelets and rings will be 7117.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other.” The rate of duty will be 7.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the necklaces, bracelets and rings will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics.” The duty rate will be Free. The applicable subheading for the mask will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles…Other: Other.” The duty rate will be Free. The applicable subheading for the shoes will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys…Other, Other. The duty rate will be Free. The applicable subheading for the fake nails will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics…Other: Statuettes and other ornamental articles.” The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem. This merchandise is being classified in accordance with the Court of International Trade decision in Rubie’s Costume Company v. United States, No.99-06-00388, Slip Op.02-14, (CIT Feb.19, 2002). It will be exempt from export visa and quota requirements if exported prior to June 1, 2002, and entered for consumption or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption prior to August 1, 2002. See Federal Register, March 22, 2002 (Volume 67, Number 56, Pages 13318-13319). Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division