NY I81346 May 3, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 I81346 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.10.9045 Ms. Yvonne Chesson Galaxy Freight Service 153-02 Baisley Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a wireless transmission device from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Chesson: In your letter dated April 23, 2002, on behalf of your client E.S.I. Cases and Accessories, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is denoted as the Audio Call Hands Free (sample provided). It is a wireless; battery powered device, which attaches to the listening portion of your cellular telephone. Once attached the user tunes the car radio to FM station 88.7 or to 106.4 MHz and can answer calls in a hands free manner. The device transmits the caller’s voice through the speakers of the car radio without any wires. This office conducted a test and the device operates as described. It should be noted that this office would retain the sample for future reference. The applicable subheading for the Audio Call Hands Free device will be 8525.10.9045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders; digital cameras: Transmission apparatus: Other … Transmitters capable of transmitting on frequencies; exceeding 30 MHz but not exceeding 400MHz. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division