NY I81336 May 23, 2002 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 I81336 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.30.3060 Ms. Laurie Peach American Honda Motor Co., Inc. 1919 Torrance Blvd. Torrance, CA 90501 RE: The tariff classification of auto hardware from Japan Dear Ms. Peach: In your letter dated April 11, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of a collection of switches, locks, and door handles for automobiles. The parts are identified as number 35010-SA6-674 and number 35010-SB0-674ZZ. These parts apparently are kits including door locks, ignition switches, wire and door handles for your automobiles. The information you provided has an illustration of these kits and beneath it, a long list of parts that do not appear to correspond to the illustration. The applicable subheading for the door handles will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like: other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof: of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The duty rate will be 2 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the other items in the kit. Your request for a classification ruling should include a clear identification of the items as imported, or a sample. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division