NY I81322 May 21, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I81322 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3060 Mr. John Pellgerini Ross & Hardies 65 East 55th St. New York, NY 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of a hunting vest from China. Dear Mr. Pellgerini: In your letter dated April 30, 2002, on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample vest style #751205 is a hunting vest composed of knit mesh 100% polyester fabric with a small portion at the shoulders composed of woven fabric. The garment has a full front zippered opening, two waist pockets and a game pouch at the back. You have stated by telephone that the vest will be imported in men’s sizes S-M-L-XL-XXL. The applicable subheading for the hunting vest, style will be 6114.30.3060 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other.” The duty rate will be 15.1% ad valorem. Style #751205 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division