NY I81321 August 14, 2002 CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 I81321 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2001.90.3800, 2001.90.6000, 2103.90.8000 Mr. Shachar Gat Shonfeld’s USA, Inc. 16871 Noyes Avenue Irvine, CA 92606 RE: The tariff classification of preserved vegetables and fruit from China. Dear Mr. Gat: In your letter dated April 17, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted with your letter. Five of the samples were forwarded to the U.S. Customs laboratory for analysis. Item no. FV-202694C Elegance Strawberry Infused Oil contains canola oil with small strawberries and rosemary. It is put up in a glass bottle measuring 12-1/4 inches tall and containing 200 ml. Item no. FV-202692 Mini Bagel Mixed Case Vinegars is comprised of item no. FV-202692A Red Chili Infused Vinegar, item no. FV-202692B Green Chili Infused Vinegar, and FV-202692C Orange Chili Infused Vinegar. The red, green, or orange slices of peppers are in a liquid medium of distilled white vinegar, salt, citric acid, sodium sulfite, sodium benzoate, and potassium sorbate. Item no. FV-202698C Too Chili Infused Vinegar contains chili peppers in a liquid medium of distilled white vinegar, salt, citric acid, sodium sulfite, sodium benzoate, and potassium sorbate. Item no. FV-202695 Apricot Berry Infused Vinegar consists of Apricots, cranberries, and rosemary, in a liquid medium containing salt, distilled white vinegar, salt, citric acid, sodium sulfite, sodium benzoate, and potassium sorbate. Laboratory analysis found item no. FV-202692A Red Chili Infused Vinegar contained 4.58 percent acetic acid, item no. FV-202692B Green Chili Infused Vinegar contained 6.77 percent acetic acid, and FV-202692C Orange Chili Infused Vinegar contained 5.98 percent acetic acid, item no. FV-202698C Too Chili Infused Vinegar contained 6.13 percent acetic acid, item no. FV-202965 Apricot Berry Infused Vinegar contained 3.59 percent acetic acid. The vinegar and cranberries are products of the United States, the canola oil is from Canada, the strawberries and the red, green and orange chili slices are from China, and the rosemary is from Israel. The components are assembled in China. The applicable subheading for item nos. FV-202692A, FV-202692B, FV-202692C, and item no. FV-202698C will be 2001.90.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetables, fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid...other...vegetables... other. The rate of duty will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item no. FV-202695 will be 2001.90.6000, HTS, which provides for vegetables, fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item no. FV-202694C Elegance Strawberry Infused Oil will be 2103.90.8000, HTS, which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings…other…other… other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division