NY I81251 May 10, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:233 I81251 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500; 7326.20.0070 Ms. Carol Krupskas KAT Import Brokers Airport Ind. Office Park Bldg. B4A Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a beaded ribbon, a “bead cage” and a hatpin from China. Dear Ms. Krupskas: In your letter dated April 22, 2002, on behalf of The Horizon Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are as follows: Item #1 is a burgundy colored sheet nylon ribbon with plastic beads attached to the ends. These may be used to decorate various articles such as a bottle or vase. Item #2 is a similar ribbon of green polyester with glass beads attached to each end. Item #3 is a “bead cage.” The item looks similar to a spring and is a decorative metal article. It is sold as part of a program that includes the following item which resembles a hatpin. Item #4 is a 2 ½” hatpin that is decorated with an artificial gemstone at the top. The hatpin is to be inserted approximately halfway through the bead cage at which point a bead is placed on the pin. The ends of the pin are then crimped so that the bead is caged in the spring. This is one of many ways to use the item. The “bead cage” and the hatpin are sold separately. Item #5 is a metal chain that will be sold in 3-yard lengths. The ends will not be finished. The applicable subheading for Item #1, the ribbon with plastic beads attached to the ends, will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics...beads, bugles and spangles...articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Items #3 and #4, the “bead cage” and the hatpin, will be 7326.20.0070, HTS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. Your request for classification of Item #2, the ribbon with glass beads attached to the ends, will be addressed in ruling I81421. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Item #5, the metal chain. Your request for a classification ruling should identify the metal(s) involved. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division