NY I81246 May 10, 2002 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 I81246 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.8000 Ms. Rita M. Powell FTD 3113 Woodcreek Drive Downers Grove, IL 60515 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass bowl from China Dear Ms. Powell: In your letter dated April 10, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article, which is identified as item number 022136, is a decorative glass bowl with a mosaic design. The bowl has a pedestal base and measures approximately five and one-half inches in height and seven inches in diameter at the opening. You indicated in your letter that the item will be used in florists’ arrangements. You stated in your letter that the unit value of the glass bowl is $3.50. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass bowl will be 7013.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $3.00 but not over $5.00 each. The rate of duty will be 12 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division