NY I81238 May 8, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I81238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0080, 6104.32.0000 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s cardigans from Hong Kong, a cardigan from Australia and a suit-type jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated April 25, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc, Bristol, PA. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. Your sample, style N21570488, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100% boiled wool knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a mock collar, long sleeves and a full front opening with a zipper closure. The placket is finished with knit capping. The country of origin is Hong Kong. Style N21600458 is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100% boiled wool knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a leather mock collar with one snap closure, long sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure and two inset pockets at the waist. The placket sleeves and bottom are finished with leather overlays. The country of origin is Hong Kong. Style P42D36428 is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100% boiled wool knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a 4x2 ribbed knit turn down collar, long sleeves with 4x2 ribbed knit cuffs, a full front opening with six button closures, two inset pockets at the waist, and a 4x2 ribbed knit fabric bottom. The country of origin is Australia. Style P1CT22517 is a woman’s suit-type jacket constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The jacket is tailored and has more than three panels, of which two are at the front sewn together lengthwise. The suit-type jacket features a notched collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with three button closures, two patch pockets at the waist, a patch pocket at the chest and a hemmed bottom. There are shaping darts present on the rear panel. The country of origin is Hong Kong. The applicable subheading for the cardigans will be 6110.11.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the suit-type jacket will be 6104.32.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton. The duty rate will be 15.3% ad valorem. The cardigans fall within textile category designation 438. The suit-type jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Style P42D36428 from Australia is not subject quota and the requirement of a visa at this time. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division