NY I81212 May 10, 2002 CLA-2-22:RR:NC:SP:232 I81212 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2202.90.9090 Mr. Case Harmon Bridge My World 4701 West 44th Street Minneapolis, MN 55424 RE: The tariff classification of juice drinks from Singapore Dear Mr. Harmon: In your letter dated April 13, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were included with your request. Information was submitted with your initial request dated December 17, 2001. The subject merchandise consists of two types of juice drinks: Mango Juice Drink and Orange Pulpy Juice Drink. The Mango Juice Drink contains water, mango pulp, mango essence, refined cane sugar, glucose and vitamin C. The Orange Pulpy Juice Drink contains water, concentrated orange juice and sacs, sugar, citric acid, vitamin C, natural flavoring and coloring. Both of the products are packaged in 300 millimeter easy open cans. The applicable subheading for the Mango Juice Drink will be 2202.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Waters, including mineral waters and aerated waters containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored, and other nonalcoholic beverages…other…other…other. The duty rate will be 0.2 cents per liter. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the Orange Pulpy Juice Drink. You have not responded to all of the questions in our letter dated January 28, 2002. Your request for a classification ruling should indicate whether the citric acid, vitamin C, natural flavoring and coloring, added to the Orange Pulpy Juice Drink, are the restored natural constituents lost or removed in processing the orange juice concentrate, or are added separately from different sources. Also, please advise what the “6%” refers to in the analysis report. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 646-733-3031. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division