NY I81209 May 2, 2002 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:236 I81209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0060; 9602.00.5000 Mr. Stefan Schachter Mate Revolution Inc. P O Box 1192 Ashland, OR 97520-2088 RE: The tariff classification of Bombillas and Mates from Argentina Dear Mr. Schachter: In your letter dated April 11,2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are as follows: Two styles of stainless steel tea filter straws, a spring style and a spoon style, that are used for sipping yerba mate tea. Two styles of vegetable gourds that are used as drinking vessels for holding yerba mate tea. The applicable subheading for the Bombillas will be 7323.93.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, iron or steel; iron or steel wool; pot scourers and scouring or polishing pads, gloves and the like of iron or steel: Other: Of stainless steel: Cooking and kitchen ware: Other: Kitchen ware. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Mates will be 9602.00.5000, HTS, which provides for Worked vegetable or mineral carving material and articles of these materials; molded or carved article of wax of stearin, of natural gums or natural resins, of modeling pastes, and other molded or carved articles, not elsewhere specified or included; worked, unhardened gelatin (excepted gelatin of heading 3503) and articles of unhardened gelatin: Worked unhardened gelatin and articles thereof: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division