NY I81142 May 14, 2002 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 I81142 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998, 7013.29.6000 Mr. Joel G. McClure Restoration Hardware 2391 West Winton Avenue Hayward, California 94545 RE: The tariff classification of a tonic kit from England. Dear Mr. McClure: In your letter dated April 18, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your entry was examined and disposed of. The Original Pick-Me-Up is a kit containing three items: A tonic, Vitamin C tablets, and a glass tumbler. The tonic consists of approximately 50 percent cardamom tincture compound, 25 percent each of gentian tincture compound and ammonia spirit, and less than one percent each of camphor and oil of cloves. The tonic is put up in a glass bottle containing 150 ml. Orange-flavored “Redoxon” Vitamin C Effervescent Tablets are tablets in a 1000-mg plastic vial, 15 tablets to a vial. The glass tumbler measures 3 inches tall and 3 inches in diameter. Suggested dosage is one teaspoonful of tonic and one tablet of Vitamin C dissolved in water, not more than twice daily. The applicable subheading for the Original Pick-Me-Up Tonic and Orange Flavored “Redoxon” Vitamin C Effervescent Tablets will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the glass tumbler will be 7013.29.6000, HTS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes (other than that of heading 7010 or 7018)…drinking glasses, other than of glass-ceramics…other…other…valued over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)