NY I81136 May 22, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 I81136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.99.9000 Ms. Lisa M. Conzo Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Uridine (CAS 58-96-8) from Italy. Dear Ms. Conzo: In your letter dated April 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Uridine (Chemical Name - Uracil Riboside) which you have stated will be used as a chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2934.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division