NY I81125 May 10, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 I81125 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.11.0000 Mr. Mat Gdowski Oakley, Inc. One Icon Foothill Ranch, California 92610 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s garment from Thailand. Dear Mr. Gdowski: In your letter dated April 19, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample, designated as Pattern# W7278 – Men’s Bomb Boxer, is a men’s boxer short constructed of a woven cotton fabric. The boxer features an exposed elasticized waistband measuring approximately 1-1/4 inch wide with a skull and crossbones embroidered at equal intervals on the outer surface, a one-button fly front, a hemmed bottom and the image of a bomb printed down the front left leg. The applicable subheading for the boxer will be 6207.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: underpants and briefs: of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. The boxer falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division