NY I81099 April 29, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 I81099 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Solan James Ken Lehat & Associates, Inc. 145 Hook Creek Blvd. Building CIG Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic pooper scoop from China. Dear Mr. Solan: In your letter dated April 17, 2002, on behalf of your client Qingdao Minmetals & Machinery (USA) Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a “Poop Hound” pooper scoop. It is composed of one steel tube, one steel cable, one steel spring and eleven plastic parts including the top part of the handle and lever. The lever that is attached to the handle operates the two plastic rakes used for cleanup after pets or garden debris. This product is clearly designed for use in cleaning up after pets around the home and gardening outside the home. The applicable subheading for the “Poop Hound” pooper scoop will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles of plastics. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division