NY I81090 April 23, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 I81090 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.91.3010 Mr. Steve Allan Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of men’s sleep shorts from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Allan: In your letter dated April 16, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of shorts identified as style NO49050, which will be returned as you have requested. The garment, made of 100 percent woven cotton fabric, features a covered elasticized waistband, two side seam pockets, an interior drawcord and an open front fly. The applicable subheading for style NO49050 will be 6207.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, other, of cotton, sleepwear. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. Style NO49050 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division