NY I81089 April 26, 2002 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 I81089 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000; 6810.99.0000 Mr. Daniel Shapiro Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a necklace and an angel shaped holder from China. Dear Mr. Shapiro: In your letter dated April 19, 2002, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, “Birthstone Angel with Special Angel Packaging” PP247330, is a young girl’s necklace imported, ready for retail sale, in an angel shaped holder. The necklace consists of an angel pendant on a brass rope chain. The chain measures approximately 15 inches and incorporates a Figaro brass extension measuring 3 inches. A metal pendant measuring ½ inch high and in the shape of an angel “holding” a 3mm round glass birthstone is suspended from the necklace. The necklace also features a lobster clasp, metal jump rings, metal drop and metal stamped hangtag with the Avon logo. In your letter you state that the angel holder consists of natural stone powder agglomerated with a plastics resin. The angel figure is fully depicted in gown, gold trim, wings, and a metal halo. The interior has a die-cut foam lining for the necklace. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the necklace will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the angel shaped container will be 6810.99.0000, HTS, which provides for Articles of… artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: Other articles: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division