NY I81083 May 2, 2002 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 I81083 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.8000 Ms Susan Legacy McCormick Canada Co., 3340 Orlando Drive Mississauga, Ontario L4V 1C7 Canada RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of a seasoning from Canada; Article 509 Dear Ms Legacy: In your letter dated April 16, 2002 you requested a ruling on the status of a snack seasoning from Canada under the NAFTA. A sample and ingredients breakdown accompanied your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. Product no. 91833 GS Onion & Garlic Seasoning is a light orange colored powder said to be composed of 50-60 percent fructose, 15-20 percent salt, 10-15 percent dehydrated onion, 5-10 percent each of onion powder, dextrin, and garlic powder, and less than one percent each of ground paprika, calcium silicate, canola oil, ground cayenne pepper, and paprika oleoresin. All but two ingredients are products of the United States and Canada. The paprika is a product of Spain and the ground cayenne pepper is a product of India. In Canada, the ingredients are blended to the desired consistency, and sold to manufacturers of rice cakes, who will apply the seasoning to the surface of prepared, unsalted rice cakes. The applicable tariff provision for this product will be 2103.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings…other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Each of the non-originating materials used to make the seasoning has satisfied the changes in tariff classification required under HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/7. The seasoning will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division