NY I81065 May 10, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I81065 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2909.30.4000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Benzyl chloromethyl ether, CAS 3587-60-8 from India Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated April 1, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Benzyl chloromethyl ether, CAS 3587-60-8, also known as [(Chloromethoxy)methyl]benzene, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate. The compound is a halogenated ether. The applicable subheading for Benzyl chloromethyl ether will be 2909.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic ethers and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division