NY I81052 May 20, 2002 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 I81052 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9150 Ms. Michelle Cotton CanAmera Foods 2190 South Service Road West Oakville, Ontario L6L5N1 RE: The tariff classification of BLF2 Skimmings from Canada. Dear Ms. Cotton: In your letter dated April 16, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for BLF2 Skimmings. You state in your inquiry that CanAmera processes edible oil products and that BLF2 Skimmings is a by-product of the oil deodorization process. It is essentially the waste material that is accumulated during the refining of the vegetable oil. It is not fit for human consumption and is used primarily as animal feed. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division