NY I81044 May 21, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I81044 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000; 6304.93.0000 Mr. Faisal Butt Tribal Monsoon, LLC 9663 Santa Monica Blvd., #8742 Beverly Hills, CA 90210 RE: The tariff classification of a pillow cover from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Butt: In your letter dated April 29, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a pillow cover. The cover is made from two pieces of woven fabric sewn along the edges. The front panel features embroidery and small mirrored glass disks. The back is a solid color and it features a zipper that will allow the insertion of a pillow. The cover measures approximately 16 x 16 inches square. The applicable subheading for the pillow cover (if fabric in chief weight cotton) will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pillow cover (if in chief weight polyester) will be 6304.93.0000, HTS, which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. The cover if in chief weight cotton falls within textile category designation 369. The cover if in chief weight polyester falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division