NY I81034 May 24, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 I81034 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.91.2011 Mr. Steve Seelochan Free Country Ltd. 80 West 40th Street New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Sri Lanka Dear Mr. Seelochan: In your letter dated April 29, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number PP2006, is a man’s hip-length jacket with a shell having the entire two front panels and the majority of the rear panel composed of a woven 70% melton wool/30% man-made fiber fabric and with a collar, sleeves and rear yoke composed of a two layer fabric consisting of a woven 100% polyester fabric on the outer surface and a knit sherpa-like acrylic fabric on the inner surface, bonded together by a polyurethane glue. The jacket is lined with a woven nylon fabric that is quilted to a nonwoven batting insulation fill. The jacket features a fold-down pointed collar, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure and an overlapping flap with seven snaps that covers the zipper area. The garment has long sleeves with ribbed-knit fabric cuffs, two front slash pockets at the waist, two inner pockets and a ribbed-knit fabric waistband. The jacket also has a leather patch on the left chest, a patch on the left sleeve and a large leather patch on the rear panel. The patches feature the “Pelle Pelle” logos and trademarks. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.91.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 50.3¢/kg + 20 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 434. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division