NY I80996 May 16, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I80996 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from El Salvador, Honduras and Mexico. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated April 29, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 058X is a men’s pullover garment constructed from pique knit fabric that measures 9 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 21 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The fiber content will be 100 percent cotton in white and in dark colors, 99 percent cotton, 1 percent polyester in ash, and 90 percent cotton, 10 percent polyester in light steel gray. Style 058X features a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with a two button placket; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a patch pocket on the left chest; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Styles 058X will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. Style 058X falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of El Salvador, Honduras and Mexico are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division