NY I80992 May 20, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I80992 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pullover garments from El Salvador, Haiti, Honduras and Mexico. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated April 29, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, Styles FC5Y and FC54 are being returned. Style FC50 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from jersey knit fabric that measures 23 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The fiber content will be 100 percent cotton in white only. Style FC50 features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style FC53 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from jersey knit fabric that measures 23 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The fiber content will be 100 percent cotton in natural and pastel colors, and 99 percent cotton, 1 percent polyester in ash. Style FC53 features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style FC54 a men’s pullover garment constructed from jersey knit fabric that measures 23 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The fiber content will be 100 percent cotton in dark colors, 90 percent cotton, 10 percent polyester in light steel, and 60 percent cotton, 40 percent polyester in charcoal heather gray. Style FC54 features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style FC5Y a men’s pullover garment constructed from jersey knit fabric that measures 23 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The fiber content will be 100 percent cotton in dark colors. Style FC5Y features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. You have stated that the fabric weight of Styles FC50, FC53, FC54 and FC5Y in all colors and fiber blends is over 200 grams per square meter. At the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fabric weight of these styles. If the fabric weight differs from that indicated in your letter, the tariff classification may change from the information indicated below. The applicable subheading for Styles FC50, FC53, FC54 and FC5Y will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. Styles FC50, FC53, FC54 and FC5Y fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Haiti are subject to visa requirements. Products of El Salvador, Honduras and Mexico are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division